Organic Family Care
Healthy Families use Green Products

 fashionsenseclub@yahoo.com                                                                                                                                                             

Free Shipping on Orders over $75

Ingredients Directory
 "Green" cosmetics are decidedly modern, with sleek packaging and color palettes to suit the season. Natural cosmetics, however, are about more than good looks. Public concern over chemical ingredients, like parabens and phthalates (which Madame Renaud does not use), in traditional cosmetic brands, had heightened the appeal of green cosmetics. Parabens are a group of chemicals widely used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care products. A study, published in the Journal of Applied Toxicology in November 2004, found six different kinds of parabens in breast cancer tissue. Clearly, more study is needed to determine the source of parabens in the body - as they are in everything from underarm deodorant to body lotion - as well as the role parabens might play in causing breast cancer, but such heightened awareness has led many women to switch to paraben-free products while the experts continue their evaluation.
Give your makeup bag a "green" makeover with natural cosmetics that will delight your senses with delicate scents and botanical extracts.
Aloe Vera Gel - is a healing agent for wounds and abrasions. It is considered one of nature's most effective remedies for sunburn and skin irritations, and a superb hydrator for dry hair and skin. Modern scientists have found that aloe is a mixture of antibiotics, is an astringent, a coagulating agent, pain inhibitor, cell growth stimulator and scar inhibitor. It is said to contain 70 “essential ingredients”, including vitamins like B12, minerals, enzymes, protein and amino acids. It has the unique ability to stimulate cell renewal while calming and healing damaged skin. Cuts, burns, bug bites, even acne, are soothed when rubbed with the thick gel inside the fleshy aloe leaf.

Alkanet Root - is a natural colorant derived from infusing the alkanet root in oil. It results in a pink to purple pigment.

Apple Extract: is rich is polyphenols, especially hydroxycinnammic acisa and tannins, both anti-free radical and cell protecting agents. It also contains fruit acids, primarily malic acid, an emollient, firming and moisturizing component.

Arnica Extract: is used in hair tonics and massage preparations for its nourishing and anti-inflammatory properties.

Avocado Oil - This therapeutic, rich oil nourishes and restores dry dehydrated skin. It is rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E, protein and pantothenic acid.

Babassu Oil - from a South American palm tree, babassu oil is a superior emollient, beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, because it gently moisturizes skin without contributing to an oily sheen.

Bergamot Essential Oil - Anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic.

Bois de Rose (Rosewood) Essential Oil - Skin tissue regenerator and moisturizer.

Calendula Extract - is from the Calendula flower, also known as Marigold, and used topically to speed up wound healing by several actions that include increasing blood flow to the affected area and promoting the production of collagen proteins. Calendula also possesses antiseptic and anti-inflammatory effects due to its flavonoid content.

Camphor Essential Oil - Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory. Cooling and soothing.

Carrot Cells: B-carotene is a beauty vitamin for the skin. Through its protective effect, it reinforces the resistance of cells against stress and helps the skin to renew itself. Carrot Cells have a significant antioxidant effect on free radicals.

Chamomile Extract - Used to treat problem skin since ancient times. A softening agent for rough or irritated skin.

Carbomer - is a non-toxic, non-irritating thickener for use in hair, body and massage gels.

Castor Oil - A very moisturizing and lubricating oil, used for centuries in Ayurvedic medicine and soap making.

Clove - A well renowned spice with a sweet, warm aroma. Its medicinal uses include antiseptic and pain relieving properties.

Cocoa Absolute: Highly aromatic extraction of the cocoa bean essential oil.

Comfrey Root Extract: used in cell therapy treatments, face creams and suncare preparations as a healing agent and moisturizer. An anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant, comfrey root is reported to promote skin cell regeneration.

Cranberry Seeds - Whole cranberry seeds contain essential amino acids and antioxidants, including vitamin-E. They exfoliate dead skin cells to reveal smoother, softer, and younger skin.

Distilled Water - Water that has had all of its impurities removed through the process of distillation. The water is boiled to create steam and the steam is collected into a clean container, leaving the impurities behind.

Echinacea Extract - The root extract of this versatile herb is used in cell therapy and anti-wrinkle creams as a hydrator and firming agent.

Emulsifier - A substance, often derived from plants, used in the formulation of creams and lotions which helps normally unblendable ingredients stay together.

Essential Oil - A concentrated liquid oil that contains aromatic compounds found in plants.

Essential Oil of Camphor - The concentrated liquid oil extracted from the wood of the camphor laurel tree, a large evergreen, found in Asia . Camphor has slight anesthetic and antimicrobial properties when applied topically to the skin.

Essential Oil of Sweet Orange: Obtained from pressed orange peels, sweet orange essential oil is a superior non-toxic cleansing agent with an extremely appealing fragrance.

Extra Virgin Olive Oil: Top quality olive oil, produced from the first pressing of the olives and extracted without the use of chemical treatments.

Extract: The true essence of a plant concentrate, held in an alcohol solution.

Fatty Acid: A rather confusing term used to describe a large variety of fats and oils. Fats and oils found naturally in plants are generally considered much more healthy than those created by industrial labs.

Fruit Acids - Mixture of Sugar Cane, Citrus Fruits and Apples. Used for their skin cell rejuvenation properties.
Gardenia fragrance: The strong, sweet scent of gardenia flowers is obtained from the flowers of a small, tropical evergreen shrub. It is highly prized in fragrances and is used to scent body care products such as lotions and creams.

Geranium Essential Oil - Antifungal and antibacterial. Reduces inflammation.

Glycerin: Also known has glycerol, glycerin is a natural component of fats and oils. It is colorless, odorless, and attracts water, making it useful as an emollient and lubricant.

Goldenseal Extract - Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Astringent, Healing, Purifying.

Gotu Kola Extract - Contains remarkable rejuvenating properties and is one of the reported "elixirs of life". Useful for stressed skin, inflammations and valued as a skin tonic.

Grapefruit Essential Oil - Refreshing, purifying, cleansing, detoxifying.

Grapefruit Seed Extract: Also known as citrus seed extract, a liquid produced from grapefruit seed and used in alternative medicine for its anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral properties. It has also been found to be an antioxidant, reducing cell damage in humans.

Grapeseed Oil: A seed oil, extracted from wine grapes, most of which come from Italy. Grape seed oil is a terrific cosmetic ingredient for damaged, stressed skin, especially around the eyes, because it has regenerative qualities. It helps skin cells retain moisture and supports cell membranes. It is also used to reduce the skin stretch marks.

Green Tea Extract: Studies have credibly demonstrated that topical application of green tea extract in skin cream formulations reduces sun damage to the skin by scavenging free radicals, reducing inflammation and improving skin elasticity. The anti-carcinogenic effects of green tea on the skin have been widely documented. Contains antioxidants, which play an important role in the prevention of skin cell damage. Protects from the dangers of UV rays, which can cause skin cancer.

Hawaiian Seaweed Extract: Seaweed extract is used in many body care products due to its soothing, detoxifying, deep cleansing, and nutritional benefits.

Hempseed Oil: A highly nutritious oil with anti-microbial properties that is used in natural cosmetics and body care products. It is obtained from the non- psychoactive hemp plant.

Honey: Honey is an intensely sweet, thick and sticky fluid produced by bees. Honey is derived from flower pollen and contains a multitude of vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. It has been known for its anti-microbial/antibacterial and wound healing properties for thousands of years.

Hyaluronic Acid: is naturally distributed throughout the human body where, among other noteworthy properties, it holds water in the intercellular matrix of dermal connective tissue and contributes to the elasticity of the skin. As we age, however, the skin's hyaluronic acid content diminishes, resulting in a loss of visco-elasticity in the skin that visibly manifests itself in wrinkles. It would seem logical, then, that a personal care product that delivers hyaluronic acid to the surface of the skin could help moisturize and restore elasticity, and thereby minimize the appearance of wrinkles.

Iron Oxide: A group of mineral compounds, some of which are used as the main component of all mineral makeup. They impart all natural color (pigment) and some sunblock coverage.

Jojoba Oil: This oil is a liquid wax derived from the seeds of the native Jojoba plant. It is remarkably similar to human sebum and is especially used in skin and hair care products.

Lavender Essential Oil - Reduces inflammation. Vapors help breathing. Healing to the skin.

Lecithin - Contains high amounts of phospholipids which are extremely important for cellular health. Moisturizing. Natural emulsifier derived solely from soybeans.

Lemon Essential Oil - A skin freshener with a pleasant fragrance. Purifying. Soothing.

Licorice Root Extract - Healing, soothing, anti-inflammatory.

Macadamia Nut Oil - Contains about 80% monounsaturated fatty acids and a high percentage of palmitoleic acid, which act as an antioxidant, protecting cell membranes from deterioration.

Marigold Extract: (see Calendula extract)

Mica: Mica is a natural mineral used in cosmetic products to produce a shine, gloss or pearlescent effect.
Monoi de Tahiti oil: Monoi oil is a blend of Tahitian Gardenia flowers and pure coconut oil. It has been used for generations by the native island people of Tahiti and French Polynesia to moisturize, protect and beautify the skin and hair.

Moroccan Red Clay - Exfoliates and removes toxins and impurities (good for oily skin).
Natural flavor: Flavors derived from a natural source, i.e. flavors not made with chemicals in a laboratory environment.

Natural Preservative: A substance derived from a natural source which helps maintain the purity, stability, goodness and life of a product.

Natural Sunscreen: A substance derived from a natural source which helps protect the skin from sun damage.

Octyl Methoxy Cinnamate - An organic compound used in sunscreens and other skin care products to absorb harmful UV-B rays, proteting the skin from sun damage.

Octyle Salicylate - An organic compound used in sunscreens to protect the skin from the harmful effects of ultraviolet (UV) light.

Olive Butter - Derived from olive oil from the Mediterranean area, it is obtained by cold pressing of selected fruits. Contains essential fatty acids. Adds moisturizing attributes. live oil)

Olive Squalane - An organic oil naturally derived from olives. It helps prevent the formation of brown age spots, clears eczema, dermatitis, rashes and helps heal skin that has been cracked and damaged by solar radiation.

Organic Honey: Honey that is derived from the pollen of flowers grown without the use of fertilizers or pesticides.

Palm Oil: A natural oil derived from the tropical oil palm tree. It is extremely high in Vitamin E and is a basic component of soaps.

Peppermint: Peppermint is a natural hybrid of the spearmint and watermint plants. It is one of the first medicinal plants known to mankind, and has been used for thousands of years. Peppermint is high in manganese, Vitamins C and A. It helps soothe and relax muscles when inhaled or applied topically to the skin.

pH-balance: pH is the measure of acidity or basicity of a solution. Ph measurements range from very acidic (battery acid 0.5) to very basic (household bleach 12.5). Ph-balanced skin and hair care products are usually made to be in line with healthy human skin’s slightly acidic Ph of 5.5.

Raw Turbinado Sugar - This pale golden sugar is a sugar cane extract made by steaming unrefined raw sugar.

Rose Hips Extract - High in Vitamin C. Healing, rejuvenating. Helps regenerate tissue.

Seaweed Extract - Rich in trace minerals that cleanse, refresh and nourish the skin. Oxygenates the skin. Soothing and protecting.

Saponification: The chemical process of combining fats and oils with sodium hydroxide to form soap and glycerine.

Shea Butter: From tropical Africa , Shea Butter is extracted from Shea-Karite tree nuts. The butter contains Vitamins A and E, which help repair sun damaged skin, prevent premature wrinkles and maintain the skin’s clarity and health and Vitamin F, which protects, soothes and rejuvenates dry, chapped skin.

Spearmint: A species of mint native to Europe and grown for its aromatic oil which is used medicinally for stomach aches and topically in skin care products, where it is mixed with other essential oils or used by itself.

Sweet Almond Oil: Of the two types of almond (sweet and bitter) the sweet almond tree produces almonds that contain a fine oil which is used cosmetically. It is often used as a massage oil and as a carrier oil in aromatherapy.

Tea Tree Essential Oil (maleleuca) - Neutralizes bacteria by returning the skin's PH to its natural level

Thermal Water: generates cell renewal thanks to mineral rich salts and trace elements

Titanium Dioxide: Titanium dioxide is a naturally occurring oxide of the mineral titanium. It is used as a white pigment on the skin and as a thickener in skin care products. It protects the skin from UV light.

Ultramarine: Also known as natural ultramarine, this is a naturally occurring, highly complex blue mineral pigment used as a balancing pigment in mineral makeup products.

Vegetable Emulsifier: (See Emulsifier)

Vegetable Glycerin - Moisturizes and helps the skin retain its moisture.

Vitamin A Palmitate - Plays an important role in RNA synthesis which produce new and healthy cells in skin. Reversal in extrinsically aged skin.

Vitamin C: The correct form of Vitamin C for the skin, L-ascorbic Acid reduces hyper-pigmentation. It stimulates and supports those enzymes in the skin that produce and maintain collagen. Excellent for acne skin as well.

Vitamin E Acetate - Protects skin tissues from damage by pollutants and is a powerful free radical scavenger. Shown to inhibit skin cancer.

White Willlow Bark - Anti-inflammatory.

Witch Hazel Extract - A natural skin astringent derived from the leaves of a wild shrub native to North America . Witch hazel is used to treat skin irritations, insect bites, rashes and burns.

Xanthan Gum: Xanthan gum is naturally derived from the fermentation of sugars. It is used as very effective and natural thickener in cosmetic formulations.

Zinc Oxide: Derived from the mineral zincite, zinc oxide is used in ointments, creams and lotions to protect skin from harmful UVA and UVB rays of sunlight.

    




 TEB Associates International
24 Maple Manor
Vergennes, VT 05491
fashionsenseclub@yahoo.com

Gift Certificates Available